Serving Rockford, IL and surrounding Winnebago County towns
Ceramic Coating Rockford

What it costs

Ceramic Coating & PPF Pricing in Rockford (2026 Prices)

Updated October 1, 2026

Paint correction starts around $299, ceramic coating starts around $1,499, and paint protection film runs from around $1,500 for partial-front coverage to $4,500+ for full-vehicle coverage.

Final price depends on vehicle size, paint condition, coating tier, or how much of the car is wrapped in film. Get a firm number before anything is scheduled.

A car parked in a clean, organized home detailing bay

Starting price by service

ServiceStarts around
Paint correction$299
Ceramic coating$1,499
PPF, partial front$1,500
PPF, full vehicle$4,500+

Figures sourced from the fulfilling detailer's own published pricing, not confirmed as final until a firm quote is issued. Final price depends on vehicle size, paint condition, coating tier, or how much of the car is wrapped in film. Get a firm number before anything is scheduled.

Typical cost by vehicle size (2026)

General industry ranges for ceramic coating by vehicle class, not this site's own confirmed tiered pricing. Surface area, not just the vehicle category, is what actually drives the number: a full-size truck or large SUV can take up to 40% more coating product than a compact sedan.

Vehicle classTypical range
Compact sedan / coupe$600 - $1,400
Mid-size sedan$900 - $1,800
Full-size truck$1,400 - $2,200
Large SUV$1,600 - $2,500

Source: Maryland Clean Rides, 2026 ceramic coating pricing guide (checked 2026-10-01). This site's own starting price is $1,499; get a firm number for your specific vehicle before anything is scheduled.

What moves the number

  • Vehicle size: coupes and sedans cost less than trucks and SUVs
  • Paint condition: more swirling and oxidation means more correction time
  • Coating tier: multi-year coatings cost more than single-year products
  • PPF coverage: partial-front vs. full-vehicle film
  • Bundling: coating after correction, or PPF plus coating, often costs less than booking separately

What does not change it

The price for the work agreed doesn't change once it starts. If something about the paint's actual condition changes the scope, that gets discussed before continuing, not added to the bill afterward.

Common questions

Pricing questions

Is a quote free?

A quote based on photos or an in-person look at the car is free, and the number is confirmed before any work begins. Request one here.

Does bundling services save money?

Often, yes. Correction before coating and PPF-plus-coating packages are common combinations that typically cost less together than booked as separate appointments.

Why does coating cost so much more than a regular detail?

A basic detail is a wash and clean. Coating requires full decontamination, correction where needed, and a multi-hour cured application process, plus a product that has to actually hold up for years.

Do larger vehicles cost more?

Yes, for coating and PPF specifically, since both are priced by surface area. A truck or SUV takes more material and more labor than a coupe.

How much more does a truck or SUV cost than a sedan?

Industry-wide, a compact sedan has roughly 35 to 40 square meters of paintwork to coat, while a full-size truck or large SUV runs 50 to 60 square meters and can take up to 40% more coating product. That's the general reasoning behind the size tiers below; your own quote is based on the actual vehicle.

Ready to see your car like this?

Tell us the make, model, and what you're looking for. You get a firm price back before anything is scheduled.

Call (815) 706-3636Request a quote